MA (Distinction) Fine Art (2014 -16) – Central Saint Martins College of Art and Design, University of the Arts London

Global Art joint curriculum (2015) - Tokyo University of the Arts and Central Saint Martins, University of the Arts London

BA (Hons) Painting (2012 -14) – Art Academy of Latvia

Environmental Art (2010 -12) – Art Academy of Latvia

 

Solo & Duo Projects

Solo show ‘Different reasons why your snowman looks dirty’, The Smallest Gallery in Riga, 2020

Site-specific installation ‘Two questions about squirrels in a park.’, Speaker's Corner, Hyde Park-London, 2019

Interactive installation ‘Lead Lights’, ‘Staro Rīga’, Riga 2019 (with Aija Smirnova)

Duo show ‘Two Cakes’, Five Years, London 2018 (with James Tailor)

Site-specific installation 'There is', Shoreditch Library, London 2018

Installation 'We have four dinosaurs at home and they all are different', Code Copenhagen, 2018

Solo show ‘For Household Use’, Careva Contemporary, Riga 2018

Solo show ‘Great Memories (sizewise)’, Art Station Dubulti, Jurmala, Latvia 2018

Installation ‘Dominance As Collaboration’, Cenamaximale, London 2015 (with Sivan Lavie)

Solo show ‘Constructed’, Gallery of Olga Makeeva, Kemerovo, Russia 2013

Multimedia installation ‘Space for Mind Migration’ (Connecting Cities Network), Riga 2013

Multimedia installation ‘Spectators’,Light Festival ‘Staro Rīga’, Riga 2012 (with Dita Lesina)

Solo show ‘Seven Deadly Sins’, Proud2b Space, Riga 2011

Group Projects

Palace of Projects, Vent Space, Tallinn 2020

The First Edition, platform Bad Ideas Collective, United Kingdom 2020

The 2nd Riga International Biennial of Contemporary Art, (⚠ What do I dream about?) 2020

Seep, PEER, London 2017

And the Horizon was Dying Over the Tourist, Republic Gallery, London 2017


Creekside 2017 Selected by Alison Wilding, A.P.T Gallery, London 2017

Dept of Subjective Archeology; Annihilation Event, Lethaby Gallery, London 2017

Less Tight Limes, Mafa Chelsea Gallery, London 2017

Performance ‘Impositions’, Tate Exchange, Tate Modern Blavatnik Building, London 2017

The Ingram Collection Young Contemporary Talent Exhibition, Cello Factory, London 2016

UKYA National Biennale: Derby 2016, Museum and Art Gallery, Derby 2016

Industrialism, Contemporary Art Gallery Livani, Livani, Latvia 2016

Inside/Outside, House on Patriarch Ponds, Moscow 2016

Do, Undo, Redo, The Crossing; Lethaby Gallery, London 2016

For Art's Sake, Unit 101, Camden Market, London 2016

This is Us, Museum of London, London 2015

Something happened on the way from Mars, Futuro House, London 2015

Temporary Arts Project, TAP Gallery, Southend 2015

Big Space V, The CSM Street, London 2015

Remember Nature (project with CSM, Gustav Metzger and Serpentine Gallery), The CSM Street, London 2015

We All Draw, Bargehouse, Oxo Tower Wharf, London 2015

Complex Topography: The Garden, Shōkō Shōreikan, Takamatsu, Japan 2015

Human Nature, Archive Gallery, London 2015

CGP #31 Annual Open, Southwark Park Galleries, London 2015

Summer Exhibition 2015, Royal Academy of Arts, London 2015

At Play, SU CHELSEA Space, London 2015

30 of 30, Gallery of Artists’ Union of Lithuania, Vilnius 2015

30 of 30, ‘Kuldīga Artists’ Residence’, Kuldiga, Latvia 2015

You’re The Reason Our Kids Are Ugly, The Laundry E8, London 2015

Cruise of Tartu, NOOR Gallery, Tartu, Estonia 2014

Cultural Heritage of Visual Arts, Hall of Art Academy of Latvia, Riga 2014

Riga-Warsaw-Valmiera, Ice-House Gallery, Valmiera 2013

Chemin de fer, Warsaw Academy of Fine Arts, Warsaw 2013

Place and Conveyance, Kanepe Culture Center, Riga 2013

Autumn Collection 2012/2013 ,Gallery of Artists’ Union of Latvia, Riga 2013

River of Light, City Museum of Balvi, Balvi, Latvia 2013

Brederlo – von Sengbusch Prize exhibition, Hall of Art Academy of Latvia, Riga 2012

ARS ex MACHINA, Dailes Theater, Riga, 2012

Awards

Nominated for Purvītis Prize 2019, Latvia 2018

Nominated for Latvian Television and Latvian Radio Kilogram of Culture Award 2018, Latvia 2018

Nominated for Arts Foundation Fellowship 2018, United Kingdom 2017

Nominated for Clifford Chance and University of the Arts London Sculpture Prize 2017, United Kingdom 2016


Finalist of The Ingram Collection Prize, United Kingdom 2016

Helen Scott Lidgett Studio Award 2016/2017 (selected by Cathy de Monchaux, Hannah Corbett, Arran Scott Lidgett & Graham

Ellard), Acme Studios’ Residency & Awards Programme, United Kingdom 2016

Nominated and shortlisted for Red Mansion Art Prize 2016, China / United Kingdom 2016 

State Culture Capital Foundation Scholarship (MA studies at UAL), Latvia 2014 & 2015

Cecil Lewis Sculpture Scholarship, University of the Arts London, United Kingdom 2014

Pauls Puzinas Grant in Arts (supported by Pauls Puzinas family), Latvia / USA 2014

Vihelms Purvitis Premium for artistic creativity and exceptional graduation work ‘Merry Shepherds’, Art Academy of Latvia 2014

Ludolfs Liberts Grant in Arts (supported by Ludolfs Liberts Foundation), Latvia / USA 2013

Laureate of the competition ‘Create Your Light’, Latvia / Germany 2012 (with Dita Lesina)

Residencies and Workshops

Workshop ‘This Is an Art School’, Tate Exchange, Tate Modern Blavatnik Building, London 2017

Residency at Warton House, Acme Studios’ Residency & Awards Programme, London 2016 / 2017

Residency ’Complex Topography: the Garden’(CSM-TUA Global Art Joint Project), Tokyo; Takamatsu 2015

Residency ‘Cruise of Tartu’, Tartu, Estonia 2014

Residency ‘Constructed’, Kemerovo, Russia 2013

‘Connecting Cities – Artist and Curator Workshop Marseille’, Marseille 2013

Workshop ‘New Media Workshop with Franz Fischnaller’, Riga 2012