MA (Distinction) Fine Art (2014 -16) – Central Saint Martins College of Art and Design, University of the Arts London

BA (Hons) Painting (2012 -14) – Art Academy of Latvia

Environmental Art (2010 -12) – Art Academy of Latvia

 

 

Solo & Duo Projects

Site-specific installation ‘Two questions about squirrels.’, Speaker's Corner, Hyde Park-London, 2019

Interactive installation ‘Lead Lights’, ‘Staro Rīga’, Riga 2019 (with Aija Smirnova)

 

Duo show ‘Two Cakes’, Five Years, London 2018 (with James Tailor)

Site-specific installation 'There is', Shoreditch Library, London 2018

Installation 'We have four dinosaurs at home and they all are different', Code Copenhagen, 2018

 

Solo show ‘For Household Use’, Careva Contemporary, Riga 2018

 

Solo show ‘Great Memories (sizewise)’, Art Station Dubulti, Jurmala, Latvia 2018

 

Installation ‘Dominance As Collaboration’, Cenamaximale, London 2015 (with Sivan Lavie)

 

Solo show ‘Constructed’, Gallery of Olga Makeeva, Kemerovo, Russia 2013

 

Multimedia installation ‘Space for Mind Migration’ (Connecting Cities Network), Riga 2013

 

Multimedia installation ‘Spectators’,Light Festival ‘Staro Rīga’, Riga 2012 (with Dita Lesina)

 

Solo show ‘Seven Deadly Sins’, Proud2b Space, Riga 2011

Selected Exhibitions 


Seep, PEER, London 2017

 

And the Horizon was Dying Over the Tourist, Republic Gallery, London 2017
 

Creekside Open 2017 Selected by Alison Wilding, A.P.T Gallery, London 2017

 

Dept of Subjective Archeology; Annihilation Event, Lethaby Gallery, London 2017

 

Less Tight Limes, Mafa Chelsea Gallery, London 2017

 

Performance ‘Impositions’, Tate Exchange, Tate Modern Blavatnik Building, London 2017

 

The Ingram Collection Young Contemporary Talent Exhibition, Cello Factory, London 2016

 

UKYA National Biennale: Derby 2016, Museum and Art Gallery, Derby 2016

 

Industrialism, Contemporary Art Gallery Livani, Livani, Latvia 2016

 

Inside/Outside, House on Patriarch Ponds, Moscow 2016

 

Do, Undo, Redo, The Crossing; Lethaby Gallery, London 2016

 

For Art's Sake, Unit 101, Camden Market, London 2016

 

This is Us, Museum of London, London 2015

 

Something happened on the way from Mars, Futuro House, London 2015

 

Temporary Arts Project, TAP Gallery, Southend 2015

 

Big Space V, The CSM Street, London 2015

 

Remember Nature (project with CSM, Gustav Metzger and Serpentine Gallery), The CSM Street, London 2015

 

We All Draw, Bargehouse, Oxo Tower Wharf, London 2015

 

Complex Topography: The Garden, Shōkō Shōreikan, Takamatsu, Japan 2015

 

Human Nature, Archive Gallery, London 2015

 

Summer Exhibition 2015, Royal Academy of Arts, London 2015

 

At Play, SU CHELSEA Space, London 2015

 

30 of 30, Gallery of Artists’ Union of Lithuania, Vilnius 2015

 

30 of 30, ‘Kuldīga Artists’ Residence’, Kuldiga, Latvia 2015

 

You’re The Reason Our Kids Are Ugly, The Laundry E8, London 2015

 

Cruise of Tartu, NOOR Gallery, Tartu, Estonia 2014

 

Cultural Heritage of Visual Arts, Hall of Art Academy of Latvia, Riga 2014

 

Riga-Warsaw-Valmiera, Ice-House Gallery, Valmiera 2013

 

Chemin de fer, Warsaw Academy of Fine Arts, Warsaw 2013

 

Place and Conveyance, Kanepe Culture Center, Riga 2013

 

River of Light, City Museum of Balvi, Balvi, Latvia 2013

 

ARS ex MACHINA, Dailes Theater, Riga, 2012

Awards

Nominated for Purvītis Prize 2019, Latvia 2018

Nominated for Latvian Television and Latvian Radio Kilogram of Culture Award 2018, Latvia 2018

 

Nominated for Arts Foundation Fellowship 2018, United Kingdom 2017

 

Nominated for Clifford Chance and University of the Arts London Sculpture Prize 2017, United Kingdom 2016

 

Helen Scott Lidgett Studio Award 2016/2017 (selected by Cathy de Monchaux, Hannah Corbett, Arran Scott Lidgett & Graham

 

Ellard), Acme Studios’ Residency & Awards Programme, United Kingdom 2016

Nominated and shortlisted for Red Mansion Art Prize 2016, China / United Kingdom 2016 

 

State Culture Capital Foundation Scholarship (MA studies at UAL), Latvia 2014 & 2015

 

Cecil Lewis Sculpture Scholarship, University of the Arts London, United Kingdom 2014

 

Pauls Puzinas Grant in Arts (supported by Pauls Puzinas family), Latvia / USA 2014

 

Vihelms Purvitis Premium for artistic creativity and exceptional graduation work ‘Merry Shepherds’, Art Academy of Latvia 2014
 

Ludolfs Liberts Grant in Arts (supported by Ludolfs Liberts Foundation), Latvia / USA 2013

 

Laureate of the competition ‘Create Your Light’, Latvia / Germany 2012 (with Dita Lesina)

Residencies and Workshops

Workshop ‘This Is an Art School’, Tate Exchange, Tate Modern Blavatnik Building, London 2017

Residency at Warton House, Acme Studios’ Residency & Awards Programme, London 2016 / 2017

 

Residency ’Complex Topography: the Garden’(CSM-TUA Global Art Joint Project), Tokyo; Takamatsu 2015

 

Residency ‘Cruise of Tartu’, Tartu, Estonia 2014

 

Residency ‘Constructed’, Kemerovo, Russia 2013

 

‘Connecting Cities – Artist and Curator Workshop Marseille’, Marseille 2013

 

Workshop ‘New Media Workshop with Franz Fischnaller’, Riga 2012